Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering jump rings to ball chain


#1

Just a quick beginner’s question. I want to solder jump rings to the
ends of very fine ball chain (1.2 mm, sterling) to attach a small
handmade S clasp, and I need to protect the chain to prevent it from
melting and keep solder from running into it. What’s the best
product/technique for that? Something non-toxic and inexpensive
would be nice. (I probably should have bought the pre-made chains,
but wanted to use my handmade clasps.)

Thanks!
Beth


#2

Ball chains are not soldered, they are crimped around the link that
joins them. If you solder them, you will anneal them, and they will
be softer and possibly open up easier. Those chains are somewhat
delicate to begin with.


#3

Beth

We have an item that might work - I’ve used it on stones, called
"Kooljool" You can find it here:

http://www.thunderbirdsupply.com item 723022

Hope this helps.
Bob


#4

If I understand the situation correctly…you have a small bead
chain and wish to solder the ends?

Try white out, flood it into the recesses and when dry, scrape it
off where you will solder. In addition to being an antiflux, it
provides a modicum of heat protection. I’d be inclined to pre-solder
the jump ring first. Assemble in a jig of whatever suits, then bring
the heat from the JR toward the chain to join. Cleans up with hot
water or acetone depending on the formulation of the white out.


#5

Does anyone know where to buy the crimp ends for 1.2mm bead or ball
chain or how to make them easily? I’ve seen chains like this with
small rings soldered right to the chain, but those may have been
manufactured that way somehow, not soldered by hand. I’ve tried
different methods, but any heat at all on this chain seems to damage
it. If it’s not heated it’s very strong, but heat makes it breakable
(anneals it?) like someone said. (I hope this reply works since I get
the digest.)

Thanks for the responses!
Beth


#6

Beth,

I recently purchased chain ends from rio that would fit the size
ball chain i was using. If you crimp them to the end of the chain,
squeezing tight the balls and then solder it will be a nice tight
hold. I am certainly NO expert, but by keeping the flame away from
the actual chain it will heat up but not change its flexibility
properties very much. Hope that helps a little.

lisa j lehmann