Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Oval Forming Tip


#1

So I was making this very heavy oval washer and there are no oval
mandrels I could find this size. Somewhere between bezel and
bracelet size. Too heavy to try to pound freehand as it were and be
assured of perfect curvation. I laid a smooth round ring mandrel into
the groove of a grooved ring mandrel lining up size markings
accordingly, and slid the oval washer down both at once and malleted
it along the taper. Worked out nice.

Just put a dollar in my jar.


#2
So I was making this very heavy oval washer and there are no oval
mandrels I could find this size. Somewhere between bezel and
bracelet size. Too heavy to try to pound freehand as it were and
be assured of perfect curvation. I laid a smooth round ring mandrel
into the groove of a grooved ring mandrel lining up size markings
accordingly, and slid the oval washer down both at once and
malleted it along the taper. Worked out nice. 

I read this and immediately went to my bench and grabbed the two
mandrels and tried this out. They fit like they were made to do this.
Great idea and so simple.

Thanks, that is what makes Orchid so wonderful
Franklin