Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Working 9 carat gold


#1

Happy New Year All,

A friend recently came across a damaged (ct gold necklace and has
asked me to use the gold to make a pendant. My question is: Can I
safely work 9ct gold (ie roll sheet and/or draw wire) or is it too
hard? Also what solder would be best to use, Hard, medium or soft,
when constructing?

regards
John Bowling


#2

Working is very similar to 10 Kt gold, and you could use 10 Kt
solder. If you are in the good old USA, remember, that 9 Kt can not
be called gold.

FTC guidelines require at least 10 kt for us to call it gold.

john


#3

Hi John.

9 carat gold is fine to work with I use it quite often. Being
remelted chain it will probably have a little bit more solder content
in it so it may be a slight bit more brittle as well. I would try
using medium solder as the melting point of the metal may be lower
due to the extra solder from the chain.

Good luck
Dean


#4

Depends how large and how thin your sheet will be. Cracking seems
likely. Interested in what others will say.

I don’t even like rolling 10k.


#5

I would try it. At their risk. No guarantees. With a back up plan.


#6

I sometimes melt 9 carat gold, I make sure there is no solder in it.
If there are joins, I cut those bits out and give them back to the
client.

I cast an ingot in Delft clay, then forge it out to about half the
original width and thickness before rolling into sheet or drawing
into wire. Use medium or easy 9 carat solder.

Annette


#7

Dear Jhon…
IT will totally depend on what alloy the chain metal is made of … Best is to XRF the jewelry & know the contents well in advance to know if its workable as 9k gold contains 80-92% alloy… & only 37.5% gold … even though it is workable it will be difficult…
regards,
Prakash V Pai


#8

Sorry a small error What i meant is 80-92 % copper or ZInc… Jut missed out on that
Regards,
Prakash v Pai


#9

Hi John,
I’m in the UK where 9ct is very common. I’ve used hard, medium, and easy solder on all types of 9ct with no ill effects. There are various grades of 9ct gold: red, white, yellow, soft and “dead” for claws and hard and springy for clasps etc. - I’ve soldered them all, with all solder grades, without problems, and none of them are brittle unless they’re work hardened without subsequently being annealed.


#10

I always wondered if you could depletion gild 9K to the point where it really looks like 14K or 18K. I assume you can–I believe the ancient depletion gilding in S. America was often done on a very low carat alloy.

Janet in Jerusalem