Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Welding very small jump ring trick

Just discovered a little trick when trying to weld very small jump
ring and the little ring on spring rings. If you use a veried length
of wire copper or such between the item and the lead it will knock
down the strength of the weld and won’t burn small items. I’m
experimenting on different lengths and types of wire to acheive
differnt results.

Ron
@Ron_Kreml1

Hi Ron,

        Just discovered a little trick when trying to weld very
small jump ring and the little ring on spring rings. If you use a
veried length of wire copper or such between the item and the lead
it will knock down the strength of the weld and won't burn small
items. I'm experimenting on different lengths and types of wire to
acheive differnt results. 

Could you elaborate on this, are you welding with a pulse arc
welder?

James,

Yes PUK II is a brand name for a pulse welder and you have a ground
and then the hand peice with a fine needle that delivers the arc. By
lenghtening the ground lead the arc is dimished so that very thin
things weld and don’t just blow up and melt. The setting on the main
box could have gone down futher I suppose but this is just jewelers
way of expanding the use of a much needed tool.

Ron