Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

[Web] Soldering Under Water


#1

Hello All: I have just built a new web page with pictures and
text on “Soldering under water”. Let me know what you think, and
also what you want to see next.

Michael Mathews Victoria,Texas USA


#2

Hey Mike Just a question on soldering under water. I always have
trouble keeping my torch lit. I am using Acet/Oxy and a tip of
about #3 size. Is it the steam that continually pops my flame
out or am I not using a big enough tip?

Thanks for the help
t. lee burnham


#3

Michael, Thanks a lot for that very nice page on soldering ring
shanks with the stones under water. This is one of the wonderful
things about the web that we can share this kind of information
in a visual fashion, Jim


@jbin
James Binnion Metal Arts
4701 San Leandro St #18
Oakland, CA 94601
510-436-3552


#4

Michael, thanks for the well-done and informative page about
soldering under water. That’s something I’ve wondered about for
a while, and your pictures made the process very clear.

Janet Kofoed

http://www.voicenet.com/~kkofoed/jewelry.html


#5
 I always have trouble keeping my torch lit.  I am using
Acet/Oxy and a tip of about #3 size.  Is it the steam that
continually pops my flame out or am I not using a big enough
tip? 

Yes, you are using too small a tip. The water will start to
splatter and put out your torch. I have found that what you want
is to be hot enough for the solder to flow just as, or before,
the water starts to splatter. You can get tips up to #7 for the
"Little torch".

Michael Mathews Victoria,Texas USA