Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Wax carving problem


#1

Hello, I would like to ask a question. We have been talking about
this before and while the diagnosis is clear I still do not know how
to remedy the problem. How can I prevent holes (not porosity, but
holes due to investment creeping in the seam) at the place where I
weld a bezel to the rest of the ring? I have done this several times
by now, taking great care to have closed seams between the
components, but the problem continues to persist. Does someone has an
idea? Thank you for reading. Best, Will


#2

Will, Just a thought. There may be air pockets in the wax weld
between the bezel and base. You might want to vacuum the wax before
investing it. If there are any air pockets they should show up
after the vacuuming. I use pecks purple wax on a heated thin blade to
weld bezels to a base. Let the wax get very hot before placing it
in the weld joint. It will flow into the joint. Lee Epperson


#3
How can I prevent holes (not porosity, but holes due to investment
creeping in the seam) at the place where I weld a bezel to the rest
of the ring? 

Hello Will, I am assuming you vacuum the wax in the investment, if
so, all seams need to be completely solid or else the vacuum will
suction any air from the inside of the model and break your seam
which then lets the investment in. I use a Matt wax pen and work
from the inside out making sure the wax is completely welded solidly
together.

Marta in Sacramento


#4

Dear Lee, So where can you get Peck’s Purple, I thought it was not
being manufactured any more??

Let me know because I use it just the way you described and I am
nearly out.

Cynthia Thomas