Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Using Gold-Fill


#1

Hello, everyone! I’ve checked the Orchid archives, but couldn’t find
anything specific, so here goes:

I’m about to use a metal other than sterling for the first time,
namely gold-fill. I want to try a “gold” that is not expensive, which
is why I’ve opted for the “fill”, and because I intend to solder it, I
won’t use plate. How does one solder 14/20 gold fill? Is the method
different from sterling? I will be using MAPP gas. Would that pose a
temperature problem? Any and all advise will be greatly appreciated!

Thank you,
Cheryl


#2
 How does one solder 14/20 gold fill? Is the method
different from sterling? I will be using MAPP gas. Would that pose a
temperature problem? Any and all advise will be greatly appreciated!

The method used to solder gold filled is somewhat different than that
used for sterling. When soldering sterling the primary concern, I
think, would be melting the metal or oxidizing the joint. The problem
with soldering gold filled is not melting the metal (it’s usually
something like brass), but burning the gold off of the base metal. I
have made hundreds upon hundreds of gold filled rings and it takes a
quick hand and low temp solder. I use 14 k easy flow paste. Just
watch your joint and remove the flame as soon as the solder flows and
just before you burn off the gold. If you leave the flame on for too
long you might see a color difference where the base metal shows
through.

Hope this helps.
dennis


#3

Cheryl, Are you meaning bi-metal when you say gold filled. I’m not
really ‘up’ on gold filled, or thats what they used to call what I use
now called bi-metal. One side,a thin layer of gold, the other a
thicker layer of silver. If so I’ve soldered it the same way as
silver, and use gold solder where the gold layer shows.Am I making
sense? Thomas


#4

I would also suggest that you use a very good firescale retardant
such as stop-ox BEFORE you use your flux, this will greatly reduce
discoloration. I also recomend using propane as it does not get as
hot as mapp and you can control the heat better. I finish up the item
in a tumbler with stainless shot and burnishing soap. No worries.
Hope this helps, Suzanne