Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Tumbling CZs


#1

Hello, Can anyone help me?

My question is: Can cast-in-place CZs be put through a normal
tumbling process to finish the piece or are they (the CZs) abraded,
and therefore ruined, in the process?

Thanks for any insights.

Regards,
Rob Jupp
Australia


#2

CZ is far too brittle for what you propose. It scratches and chips
VERY easily. Even in normal wear in a ring, it is surprising to see
them last for more than a very few months.

Wayne


#3
CZ is far too brittle for what you propose. 

Huh. I tumble CZs in stainless steel shot all the time with no
problem.

Mary Ellin D’Agostino, PhD
www.medacreations.com


#4
I tumble CZs in stainless steel shot all the time with no problem. 

Really? Look at them with a loupe and tell me that.

Wayne


#5

Look at them with a loupe and tell me that.

I don’t find any problems under 10x magnification. Perhaps it has to
do with the amount of time tumbled? Type of shot? Luck?

Mary Ellin D’Agostino, PhD
www.medacreations.com


#6

Interesting. My guess is that whatever fluid or cushioning you are
using prevents much of an impact from the steel shot; but then how
would it burnish or polish?

Wayne