Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Tumble not Tuble question


#1

Seems I mistyped the question, the previous mistyped question is
as follows: would appreciate an answer from anyone familiar with
tumble finishing. Thanks,

<HI!

I have some silver castings that aren’t finishing up as I would
like. They have pierced work in which I have done Plique-'a-jour
enamel. Because of the casting with so many holes, I have some
micro porosity. Could these misc. small pieces, such as 1" X .5"
be tumbled with some kind of shot, to make the surface denser?

You probably think Plique-'a-jour is delicate, but mine is
tougher than nails and I know that tumbling wouldn’t hurt the
enamel. Would like to find someone to try it for me. I have
used a steel smooth bur to burnish, but it would take too long.
Anyone out there like to try? I am willing to pay for even a
trial sample piece. Thanks, Pat>


#2

Hi Pat,

Gesswein offers a FREE service for tumbling samples.

Send some of your jewelry in to us at the address below and a
note describing what you want to accomplish via tumbling. We’ll
tumble them in the appropriate tumbler (rotary, vibratory or
magnetic) with the appropriate media and send them back to you -
all no charge - along with a complete report of what we used and
what we did and the prices. If you give us an idea of your
budget or your daily or weekly or monthly production we can be
sure to scale the equipment appropriately also.

We do this so that we can help you determine the best tumbler
and media for your application BEFORE you spend any money on it.

Best Regards,

Elaine Corwin
GESSWEIN CO INC USA
255 Hancock Ave.
Bridgeport, CT 06605
Phone: 203-366-5400
Orders: 1-800-243-4466
Tech Services: 1-800-544-2043, ext. 287
Fax: 203-335-0300