Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Trouble with Ceramit


#1

Hello All,

I am befuddled with a job involving Ceramit. I am making a large 3"
Star shaped plaque that will have Ceramit in certain places. I am
matching colors from another similar plaque. I bought the ceramit
kit from Stuller with basic colors, and some other colors from a
local supplier. The problems are two-fold. The green bubbles when
it is curing at 200 degrees. Even if I do very thin layers, no
bubbles when I put it in the oven, filled with bubbles when it comes
out. The second problem is colors staying the same before and after
firing. I carefully mixed a light blue color, did test strips, but
when I fired it it changed color dramatically, from an aqua blue to a
dull grey blue. After many test strips and attempts, I finally had to
burn it out and start over. The oven is kiln with two pyrometers so I
don’t think I am firing too hot. Also, the blue color separates when
fired so I get a dull grey with little marbled areas of dark blue,
even after mixing well in my little Dixie cup.

I have checked the archives, and it seems the two main threads cover
types of enamel substitutes or that ceramit seems great. Nowhere can
I find how to troubleshoot it. I am pretty certain we want to stay
with ceramit, but I just need some advice from someone out there who
has been using it!

Thanks in advance!!!
Mary LInford
Blue Star Wax Carving
mary@bluestarwaxcarving.com
206-780-3602


#2

Mary:

I bought about 25 -45 ml Porcelaine #150 I use some of the colore for
my Miniature Arabian Horse.

Thay say to bake at 399* F. I found it came out darker at 300 instead
of 250* so I run at 250*F.I bought the Porcelaine from a Artist
Supplier here in Torrance.

The Co. Name os Pebeo which you can find out on google. It is made
in France.

Yours Billy S. Bates
royalminiatures.com


#3

Dear Mary,

Two things I might suggest. First make sure you mix the ingredients
with a digital scale. The proportion is one part color to two parts
catalyst. I’ve done a 50/50 mix by mistake and it still works but
takes a longer time to dry. Second, use less heat. No gas heat. I’ve
used a spot light with success. It will also dry by itself also with
time at room temperature. Closest thing to colored epoxy I’ve found.

My two cents & best regards,
Todd Hawkinson


#4

Hi Mary

I used to use Ceramit years ago with an airbrush with a medium
nozzle opening for making brass pins and never had any problems with
bubbles and I got brilliant colors using a bright white paint in the
background. I was actually using car paints also with the Ceramit to
get different colors. Auto enamels also can come with metal flakes.
Looks good in some situations. It’s all just paint-enamel. Maybe
those particular colors you are using just need to be built up in
layers to avoid the bubbles and dulling of color. I also used an old
turkey roasting oven for curing-nothing fancy.

Hope this helps - Margaret in Oceanside


#5

Mary,

I used Ceramit to good advantage years ago and liked working with it
and the transparent colors especially. I never used any baking at all
to cure and nothing hotter than a light bulb when in more of a
hurry. Preferred the room temp. curing, actually. You might try that,
especially with the green, and see if it helps.

Good luck
Pat