Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Titanium tubing


#1

Hi everyone… I’m still looking for a supplier of Titanium tubing
for the rings I would like to make…so far I’ve looked at Reactive
Metals and another company, but unfortunately they both hold
extremes–1/4" or 1 1/2" O.D.!!! Far too small and too large for
the average male or female fingers. If anyone can help with links
to other suppliers, please let me know! Until then, it’s back to
the drawing board.

Thank you,
Catherine


#2
    Hi everyone... I'm still looking for a supplier of Titanium
tubing for the rings I would like to make...so far I've looked at
Reactive Metals and another company, but unfortunately they both
hold extremes--1/4" or 1 1/2" O.D.!!!  Far too small and too large
for the average male or female fingers.  If anyone can help with
links to other suppliers, please let me know!  Until then, it's
back to the drawing board. 

Catherine, The normal approach is to take a piece of solid bar stock
and then bore it out on a lathe. You will find 1" round bar very easy
to locate. It will take a pretty stout lathe to bore the initial
hole. You can then easily bore the pre-drilled blank to the ring size
you need and turn the outside down to what you need on a Sherline
lathe. I am a Sherline and Taig machine dealer so if you go that
route I can help you with the equipment.

You can find Ti tubing in a selection of diameters at McMaster Carr
( www.McMaster.com ).

Tim
A2Z Metalsmith Supply Inc
5151 S Federal Blvd Unit I-9
Littleton CO 80123
720 283-7200
www.A2ZMetalsmithSupply.com


#3

Dear Catherine, I know of a supplier in the Netherlands that gives
the full range. http://www.flexistep.nl/titanium/enter.html

The site is partial in dutch.

Hope this helps you.
Alain


#4

Catherine, Just purchase sold bar stock of titanium, and drill a hole
in it. This way you can stock 2 or 3 sizes of bars and make EVERY
ring size possible. If you do not have the equipment to drill, bore,
and face titanium bar stock; then you do not have the equipment to
make titanium rings. If you would like to purchase per-drilled bar
stock from me, contact me off-list.

Daniel J. Statman, Statman Designs
www.statmandesigns.com
@Dan_statman


#5

Catherine, Titanium tubing is very difficult to make. It is run in
very large quantities(1,000 ft+) to industrial standards. It is
primarily used as pipe and tube in chemical handling and for high
pressure lines in aircraft. You will not find it in a size 9 ring
diameter. The rings that you see today are cut from solid bar stock.
Most ring sizes can be cut from 1" Dia. bar. Grade #1 CP Titanium
will stretch a little. The other grades are too hard. Each ring is
cut to size. This is a job that requires a machinist background. Bill