Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Titanium Eyeglass repair


#1

Fellow bench jewelers Times have changed in our industry and I have
gone to some of the local eyeglass retailers and solicited business
for metal frame repairs. I have been doing this on the side for a
number of years but with luxury items such as jewelry being on the
decline I have been forced to seek out different opportunities. I
use a hydro-welder which I have found to be far superior to the
little torch. My question is this, has anyone out there welded or
soldered titanium? If so can you lend some advice. Thanks Scott I
Berry’s Jewelry Co.- Nashville, TN cad/cam designers


#2

You can not do it with a torch. You must use a Laser with inert gas
shielding to weld titanium. You can also do resistance brazing of
titanium again in an inert atmosphere. Check out
http://www.arkhe.nethttp://www.arkhe.net for titanium brazing alloy
and eyeglass parts

Jim
James Binnion Metal Arts


@James_Binnion
Member of the Better Business Bureau


#3

dude use a mig welder to weld and if u wish to solder the stuff u
will need an oxygen free enviroment to do it in, reactive metals may
know of someone


#4

Mig and brazing both have serious drawbacks. I don’t think MIG will
work, let alone finding suitable mig titanium wire. Brazing can be
done but uses very nasty fluxes and is difficult. Laser, Plasma, and
TIG can all be utilized for your repair. The first two may be hard
to find in your area. TIG will work but the welder needs to be very
skilled with the guage wire your will be welding for such a low
amperage application. Plasma would be a better choice if you can find
one close to you.

Dave Bohm
Bohemian Custom Bicycles


#5
   Check out  <http://www.arkhe.net> for titanium brazing alloy and
eyeglass parts 

You had my hopes up for a while, Jim.

“Minimum quantities:
Pure Titanium Round Wire Coil 1 coil (about 20kg)
Pad Arms 2,000 pr
All Titanium Screws 10,000
Hinges 2,000 pr”

Thanks, though

Bri


#6

Write them and talk to Cameron Switzer arkhe@arkhe.net you can
purchase sample quantities from them. He is willing to work with
artists.

Jim


#7
  Brazing can be done but uses very nasty fluxes and is difficult. 

As i mentioned in my previous post the Arkhe co in Japan sells a Ti
brazing material . It does not require flux as the brazing is done in
an Argon atmosphere and the heat is applied by electrical resistance.
If you email them there is a fellow there named Cameron Switzer he is
Canadian and can provide on the materials and equipment
used to braze it. I am experimenting with the stuff right now it
melts at about 895 C.

Jim

James Binnion Metal Arts


@James_Binnion
Member of the Better Business Bureau