Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Tapping earring posts


#1

Phillip,

I only need one size of tap & die, which is for 0.8mm wire. For me
I think a range from 0.5mm to 1mm would be useful if I get the time
to use them in a design. 

J.I. Morris Company might have what you are looking for. It would
also appear from your description that you want to cut non-standard
thread pitch for advancing the screw further with less number of
turns. They have services for custom work also.

http://www.morris01550.com/products.htm

If I were looking at such a process, then I would probably try
serrated plates held in parallel, with just enough space between the
plates to roll the thread onto the wire.

HTH,
Jeff Simkins


#2
If I were looking at such a process, then I would probably try
serrated plates held in parallel, with just enough space between
the plates to roll the thread onto the wire. 

Thanks Jeff, That is an idea fraught with danger but it just might
work.

I’ll check the link out soon. I had a look through the other links.
Some amazing stuff!

Thanks,
Phillip