Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Straightening silver wire


#1

Hi everyone, This is an elementary question but one that has me
stumped. I have been buying 20 guage sterling wire, cutting it
into manageable lengths, putting one end in a vise and pulling
until I feel just a little give. It is then hard and perfectly
straight. This has been working for several months. I just
received a large quantity of wire from a different source, half
hard, and when I tried pulling it nothing. No give and it ended
up just as curved as when I started. Anneal it I thought. No
progress. Maybe not completely annealed I thought so I annealed
it again. Now I’m getting a little frustrated you may realize
because I still don’t have straight wire. HELP PLEASE! Betty
Belmonte Bryn Mawr, PA


#2

Hi Betty,

Here’s another technique you might try.

Clamp one end of the wire in a vise. Clamp a hook in the the
chuck of a drill (electric or manual; electric works easier).
Attach the other end of the wire to the hook. Draw the wire taut
with the drill. While holding the wire taut, start the drill &
run it until the wire breaks. The wire will be hard & straight.

You may see a spiral pattern on the surface of the wire. This is
only a surface condition & comes off when the item is polished.

Any length (several inches to many feet) of wire can be hardened
& straighten this way.

Dave


#3

Hi, Betty, If it is round wire, you might try twisting the wire
with a pin vise. That sure is odd behavior for sterling wire.
Lee


#4

Betty One thing that may help you with this problem is, an
anvil and a mallet. Depending on the length of wire you use,
just roll the wire and hit it with the mallet gently it should
straighten out for you. Any Questions Just ask Amanda


#5

Either twist it in a drill or run it through a drawplate.
Either operation will work harden the wire so it may need to be
annealed.

John Dach
MidLife Crisis Enterprises
C.T. Designs
Cynthias sculptures are at: http://www.mlce.net
Maiden Metals,
A small bronze foundry, no web site yet!!


#6

Why not anneal the wire and then use your pulling tecnique…
unless you want it specifically to be half hard. Andy C.


#7

If it’s round wire, soft and short, try this…

Roll in between two good flat boards, a la making clay snakes
betwixt your hands, like in pre-school. Should straighten things
out pretty nicely. No nicks, no scratches.

Dan Woodard
Indian Jewelers Supply Co.