Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

[Source] Wide Argentium silver sheet


#1

I have a job coming up that involves using 8"x10" Argentium sheets.
The problem is that I am running into is 6"standard width sheets.

There are features in the design that would allow me to mask solder
joints in the sheet, if I have to. Unfortunately, that involves
extra work, extra cost, extra risk, and it offends my sense of
craftsmanship to put in joints that are not required by the design
or process.

Does anyone know if anyone (stateside preferably) is producing
Argentium in wider sheets than 6"?

Thanks
Paul K. Dickman


#2

I have not found Argentium silver sheet wider than 6 inches. I have
a job on my bench right now that will require a great deal of torch
welding to be done on it. I have had much success with welding
Argentium. When this job is done, I will share my experience with
it. Welding may be a solution for you to consider.

Franklin


#3

Hi Paul,

Does anyone know if anyone (stateside preferably) is producing
Argentium in wider sheets than 6"? 

It sounds like you may have a large enough order to order directly
from Stern Leach. Also, I had another person contact me recently with
the same question. Perhaps I can put you two in touch with each
other, so that you can order together? Contact me off-line to get the
person’s email.

Cynthia
Www.cynthiaeid.com