Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering steel tips


#1

Am looking for tips: I am trying to use easy gold solder on a steel
ring (no idea what the particular make-up of this steal is). But it
just doesn’t flow. I am using BrazeTec T as flux.

Are there any special precautions to take, things to observe, rules
to respect, gods to call?

Thanks in advance!


#2

Hi Andreas,

Hephaestus would be the best deity to call upon when dealing with
metal working :wink:

Not knowing what the steel is can be detrimental.

If the ring is stainless, or a form of cast iron, your job will be
more difficult.

At best I think you could do is braze the steel, or you could use a
hard silver solder (not the jewellers kind, the plumbers kind) that
you can buy from the hardware store.

Regards Charles A


#3

Hi Andreas,

I’ve no experience with BrazeTec T so cannot comment on it. I have
often, however, soldered precious metal to steel with jeweller’s
solder and EasyFlo flux. I’ve found that EasyFlo flux works fine
with all steels, but some stainless varieties need Tenacity flux (I
still use #5). Both EasyFlo and Tenacity are powder fluxes made by
Johnson Matthey. I usually use Auflux for precious metals, but found
that it just doesn’t work with steel. Although EasyFlo works well
with precious metals I find it tedious to mix up, and it goes hard if
left overnight. Although it can be ground up and remixed I’d rather
use Auflux which is a liquid and always ready for use.

Regards, Gary Wooding


#4
Are there any special precautions to take, things to observe,
rules to respect, gods to call? 

I’ve had good luck using a U.S. nickel coin as solder with steel
(assuming you’re trying to solder two pieces of like or unalike
steel together.) For gold, must you use gold solder? Have you tried
using karat gold? Borax flux.


#5
Hephaestus would be the best deity to call upon when dealing with
metal working ;-) 

There’s some other good ones, too-- Vulcan (Roman), Waylan
(Germanic), Brighid & Goibhnu (Irish Celtic). Pick your pantheon! :smiley:

Sharon
#1 Forge rule- Don’t Touch The Hot Part!