Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering small beads on to chain


#1

Hi I’m struggling, with the problem of soldering a 3mm 18ct single
drilled bead on to a fine silver snake chain. I can only afford to
have about 1mm of the chain go solid from solder flow. I’ve tried a
stopout on the chain but that does not seem to stop the solder flow
down the chain.

Help
Thanks
Carlo


#2

Carlo, It sounds like the bead is acting as the sink and when you
attempt to flow the solder (using silver I assume) you lower your
flame towards the chain which heats in an instant and sucks in the
solder.

Trying presoldering the point on the chain and then using a pinpoint
flame only on the bead until it is red hot…as it reaches temp ,
the heat will flow across to the chain and when the area of the
solder reaches the proper temp, the solder will flow to the bead.
One might think the chain is the sink and it is in some ways but I
suspect it is acting as a radiator.

Cheers from Don at The Charles Belle Studio in SOFL where simple
elegance IS fine jewelry! @coralnut2


#3

Hello Carlo, You said: “Hi I’m struggling, with the problem of
soldering a 3mm 18ct single drilled bead on to a fine silver snake
chain. I can only afford to have about 1mm of the chain go solid
from solder flow. I’ve tried a stopout on the chain but that does
not seem to stop the solder flow down the chain.”

White-out works very well to prevent solder flow from previously
soldered joints. I recently repaired 2mm ball chain and only
soldered together the two balls on either side of the break. It is
also useful to put a heat shield over the chain. An easy heat shield
is a strip of copper bent into a “V”, with a little “v” cut into one
side. The big “V” rests on its side with the little “v” over the
chain, allowing only the bit you want to solder to be exposed.

Hope this description helps, Judy in Kansas

Judy M. Willingham, R.S.
B.A.E. 237 Seaton Hall
Kansas State University
Manhatttan KS 66506
(785) 532-2936 FAX (785) 532-6944