Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering jump rings that join two sheets


#1

Hello all,

My question is a consequence of leaping before I looked. I have made
an enameled large pendant with two holes for jump rings. Once the
piece was “finished” I added the jump rings and with a little
manipulation and a whole lot of luck I was able to solder the ends
together. My intention was to put a silk cord through the rings, but
after having done so, the piece still unfinished. The piece itself
seems to be OK because I have received compliments on it. Hence I
have decided to add an element at the top so that the cord goes
through it. The element in turn is then attached to the pendant. I
have done this with other pendants and seemed to create something
that worked.

My worry/concern is that if the ends of the jump ring are not on a
surface, I won’t be able to solder them together because of heat
loss from radiation.

Do you have any suggestions? Also other design solutions are
welcomed.

Finally would a drawing, followed up by a mock up, say in paper,
reveal my design flaw?

Why such a large piece? Because one afternoon walking home from work
I got to chatting with a large women after complementing her on her
gorgeous coat. We got to talking and after a while she
commented/complained to me that very little jewelry is made for the
large women, at least here in Victoria. I got me thinking and
acting.

Sorry for the essay, (a man of many words when just a few will do).

David


#2

Hi David, It’s difficult to say with any certainty that you won’t
have any problems without seeing the piece. However, if the piece
can be laid on a firebrick or other soldering surface, you may be
able to protect it from the heat of soldering with some small metal
shields (pieces of old steel, not aluminum) beer can, use of 'easy’
paste solder & judicious flame direction.

Dave


#3
Hence I  have decided to add an element at the top so that the
cord goes through it. The element in turn is then attached to the
pendant. 

David, Try soldering the jumpringsto the element you want to use
first. Then make a clean saw cut into the jumprings to attach them to
the pendant you made. You should be able to solder the jumprings
without the heat problem the same as the first time you did them.

Mark