Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering gold with prestolite


#1

I am thinking of using some gold bezel with my silver. Can I use
my prestolite torch? I tried using a no.3 tip and proceeded to
melt it to smitherings! If I use a smaller tip will it work or do
I need to use hotter gases a different style torch?. Also has
anyone done the acc alternative show in baltimore? Got any tips
for an enamelist jeweler?


#2

Hi - Is your flame heating the gold or the silver? I’ve found
that bringing the silver up to soldering temp will bring the
gold along with it - especially with thinner bezel metal

    Laura

#3
  I am thinking of using some gold bezel with my silver. Can I
use my prestolite torch? I tried using a no.3 tip and
proceeded to melt it to smitherings 

I know that after soldering silver (and copper and brass) for
years, and feeling quite confident about my soldering skills, I
proceeded to melt the gold bezels I was adding to my work in
silver. I would manage to ruin at least two out of three of the
gold bezels for awhile - but by constantly reminding myself of
the differences in soldering gold and silver (ie, don’t need to
get the whole piece up to temperature, and remembering that I did
have to get the silver piece onto which I was soldering the gold
up to temperature, and with a little practice, it became
relatively easy. That’s not to say I don’t slip occasionally
with the gold - but as I work more and more in gold it gets
easier. Gold does have some wonderful qualities relating to
soldering that the other metals do not - ie, the heat transfer
issue, but I’ve yet to find it "much easier than silver as it is
touted. Sheridan Reed


#4

You may have concentrated too much heat in one place, I suggest
that you remember to move the flame around, you still have to
heat the silver so the solder melts . . . the gold melts at
around the same temperature (at least, that is what I’ve read . .
.) Have fun!


#5

I am thinking of using some gold bezel with my silver. Can I use
my prestolite torch?

You should be able to use a Prestolite without any problem. I
took a workshop at Penland school with Jaime Pelissier and he
recommends and uses a Prestolite for all of his goldwork. I have
soldered many combination gold and silver pieces with my
Prestolite w/o any problems.

I tried using a no.3 tip and proceeded to melt it to
smitherings! 

14K is harder to solder to sterling than 18K or 22K. If you must
use 14K, use a lower melting temperature solder, like easy, or
maybe medium, but not hard. There is so much copper in the 14K
that it wants to combine with the silver to make solder - and
will! if you overheat it. Try heating your piece from underneath
with the gold bezel sitting on top and you shouldn’t have a
problem.

  Also has anyone done the acc alternative show in baltimore?
Got any tips for an enamelist jeweler? 

I have done the Baltimore Alternative Show. What do you want to
know? Can you be more specific?

Hope this helps.

Kim