Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering gold fill


#1

Hi folks!

My question concerns soldering 14k gold fill. I have asked
several people about it and have gotten answers ranging from “no
you cannot” to “use brass solder”. I’m curious about some more
answers. What does soldering do to the the gold, is it still
there, will it tarnish at the join like brass? Appreciate the
input!! Kathie Secor


#2
 My question concerns soldering  14k gold fill. I have asked
several people about it and have gotten answers ranging from
"no you cannot" to "use brass solder".  I'm curious about some
more answers.  What does soldering do to the the gold, is it
still there, will it tarnish at the join like brass? 
Appreciate the input!! Kathie Secor >>

I’m glad you asked the question! I’ve often wondered how to
(and WHETHER to) solder 14K gold fill. Can this be done? I
suppose one should use gold solder?


#3

yes you can solder g.f. we use 10k. plum and we have not had
the job turn dark at the solder joint.

good luck
Jack
www. jvpjewelry.com


#4

It’s indeed possible to solder karat gold findings to the karat
gold finish on gold filled sheet, etc. I would suggest the
thicker gauges of gold filled because, remember, the karat gold
only amounts to 5% of the material. Therefore, the thicker the
gauge, the thicker the gold layer. This is of primary concern
when soldering when you consider the potential for melting that
thin layer if too much heat is applied. Also, a clean solder job
is necessary to avoid much abrasive action required on the
surface for clean up, remember, that layer is mighty thin.
However, I’ve soldered numerous 14K findings onto gold filled and
would suggest you give it a try.


#5
 My question concerns soldering  14k gold fill. I have asked
several people about it and have gotten answers ranging from
"no you cannot" to "use brass solder".  I'm curious about some
more answers.  What does soldering do to the the gold, is it
still there, will it tarnish at the join like brass? 

Soldring on gold filled pieces can be very tricky. The quality
of the piece is a big factor in its ability to be soldered. The
good quality pieces that are truly 1/20 karat gold, i have
succesfully soldered with “14k easy or extra easy”. Precise
soldering technique is critical so that you will have as little
solder and oxidation to clean up as possible.

Good Luck

Ray


#6

Thanks!! Should have read your response before I answered the
first one and asked all those questions you just answered.

Appreciate it!! Kathie


#7

I’ll order some ASAP! What about during polishing and minor
scratch removal? I assume Tripoli is OK but just how much can
one use a file on GF. I would assume not much or at all.
Anything in particular one might need to pay closer attention to
than if they were using SS/14K? Thanks!! Kathie


#8

I think Indian Jewelry supply sells a solder for gold fill. Has
anyone tried this?

Chunk


#9

Hi, I already tried to post a reply on this subject but it didn’t
show up ---- the gremlins have struck again, I guess. I don’t
know if the solder that Indian Jeweler’s Supply sells is the same
one that Rio suggests for gold-filled. The Rio one is a hard
silver solder that’s gold colored. I tried it and found it very
unsatisfactory. By the time this stuff flowed my gold-filled was
fried. Now I use 8 or 10 k easy solder with much better results.

Elaine (MoonStones)