Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering bronze jewels


#1

hi everybody!

does anybody has a good and proven way to solder bronze without
making the seam visible afterwards? I mean. I’ve tried with silver
solder but of course the seam is totally anhaestetic to see…

I’m sure that in the orchid world there will be plenty of solution.

I look forward to listen to them.

Thank so much.
ciao
micaela


#2
does anybody has a good and proven way to solder bronze without
making the seam visible afterwards? I mean. I've tried with silver
solder but of course the seam is totally anhaestetic to see... 

If you want to make seam invisible, bronze has to be welded, not
soldered.

When I was doing chasing, we used left over sprues for that.

You need oxygen/acetylene torch and it has to be very hot, bright
blue sharply pointed flame. Seam should not be tight. It is more like
a groove rather than a seam. You must work fast. Leave extra metal
for chasing seam over to make it invisible.

Leonid Surpin
Studioarete.com


#3
does anybody has a good and proven way to solder bronze without
making the seam visible afterwards? I mean. I've tried with silver
solder but of course the seam is totally anhaestetic to see... 

I haven’t had this problem, our first soldering projects were yellow
brass, and we soldered them with hard silver solder. When it was
done right you couldn’t see the join. until the base metal starts to
oxidise, then it stands out.

I plated on of the solder projects with black rhodium for the
plating class. definitely can’t see the join on that one :slight_smile:

TIG maybe with the same alloy that you are using? Don’t know enough
about TIG, someone on the list will have that

Regards Charles A.


#4

Hello Micaela

I have some bronze wire solder that I will test on sheet bronze and
reportback. It flows at 1410 F so it falls between a medium and hard
silver solder. Rio Grande item # 132203

http://www.ganoksin.com/gnkurl/ep803j

Read the one review on our site.

Best regards
Sessin

Sessin Durgham
Rio Grande
Technical Support
riogrande.com


#5
does anybody has a good and proven way to solder bronze without
making the seam visible afterwards? 

Micaela, try using various brazing rods (bare). Get the smallest
diameter (often, 1/16th of an inch), hammer it flat and cut off
pieces to use as solder. Use the “black” flux, and lots of heat. In
my experience, the color is better than any of the “brass” solders
I’ve tried, but one difficulty is that the melting points of brazing
rods may be close to or above (!) the m. p. of your metal.

Let us know what works out.
Judy Bjorkman