Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering and Finishing Platinum


#1

Most mentioned thus far mimics many of the methods I use, definitely
in support of fusing for sizing and not using solders for this join.
For solder work, I have discarded all solders but the plumb plat
solders from Precious Metals West, excellent product. The jeweler
next to me says he has used thin rolled (perhaps 0.1 mm) cobalt plat
when in a pinch to weld plat. irid metals with good results. This is
one I have not tried.

This is the finishing method I find most effective in gaining a high
polish and avoiding solder lines. Keep in mind, different jewelers
are comfortable with different methods and some are more light on
the buff and others heavy handed. I generally sand fine with
silicon based flexshaft abrasives, the cylinders available from
Stuller( and tapered shaft suitable wheels for quick shank clean
up). Similar abrasives are available also from Gesswein. I go to the
fine.

Then I use a platinum tripoli on hard felt for most initial
finishing. This get hot and sometimes will “smoke” buff, and I ease
off. Most time is spent on the hard felt with plat tripoli. Then
hard felt with a plat rouge( I like chromium oxide, green rouge).
The rock hard felt seems to help in prevention of solder lines, as do
the silicon rubber abrasives methioned previously. A final buff for
the curves, etc. is done on a loose buff of fine muslin using the
rouge compound preferred. This produces a wonderfully bright shine
an only rarely a solder pullout. The solders are the true secret
here! Some white golds will show solder pullout just as does
platinum. I use the same technique for troublesome white golds. Each
and every platinum buff or felt wheel is kept in an individual
plastic bag and use for one compound only and only for platinum. The
item being polished is cleaned(ultrasonic) between tripoli and rouge
applications.

Thomas.
@Sp.T