Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soldering 14 K tube


#1

Hello, I am new to the Orchid list and am finding it to be a wealth
of helpful My first question is I am making earrings out
of 14 K tube and know I need to anneal 1st. What color should the gold
turn and do I quench immediatly? Also I am going to wind it on a
mandrel and solder rings. Is there something I should fill it w/ to
keep it from collapsing and are there any tricks to soldering tube
as oppossed to sheet or wire? Thanks,


#2

dear jenn,

when annealing metal, i look for a dull red color; it’s like a terra
cotta color, but a little pinker. i also turn off my lamp so i can
watch the metal better. for tubing, i’d use either a kiln or a very
soft flame to anneal.

you might try running wire through the tube to keep it from kinking
when you bend it. it would have to be fairly flexible to pull out
after bending the tube.

i hope i’ve helped you.

susannah


#3

dear jenn,

when annealing metal, i look for a dull red color; it’s like a terra
cotta color, but a little pinker. i also turn off my lamp so i can
watch the metal better. for tubing, i’d use either a kiln or a very
soft flame to anneal.

you might try running wire through the tube to keep it from kinking
when you bend it. it would have to be fairly flexible to pull out
after bending the tube.

i hope i’ve helped you.
susannah