Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Solder placement -Reply


#1

A word of caution on the ring enlarger described. It works well
for a “slight” enlargement but do not try to go very much using
it. It will not only make a thin spot but will work harden the
metal to the point of causing cracks or breaks in the shank. If
you stress a solder join very much the joint will crack or part
and you will then have to smooth up the ends and resolder the
joint. Only go 1/2 size and if the metal is well annealed
perhaps a full size but no more than this or you may cause
problems.

Lewis Elrod


#2
 . ..Only go 1/2 size and if the metal is well annealed perhaps
a full size but no more than this or you may cause problems.

On the subject of using a ring stretcher, the only reason I
purchased/used one was because I had a size 12 wedding band with
milgrain edges that had to go up 1/2 size. The chances of me
adding metal and creating invisible joints was highly unlikely
due to the milgraining. I usually size rings up by the addition
of metal, even if I am only increasing slightly. I try to treat
"stretch" as a dirty word…just personal preference.

Sharon