Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Soft soldering on chrome?


#1

Has any one ever tried to soft solder (lead) onto chrome? Will
the chrome plating take the heat or will it discolor? And will
the solder bond to it?

Thanks
Ray


#2

Ray: Perhaps it would be helpful if you told us exactly what
you’re trying to solder. If it’s a piece of jewelry (and I can’t
think of a single piece of chrome-plated jewelery I’ve ever seen)
It’s the underlying metal that’s of concern.

Hope to be of help;

Steve Klepinger


#3

Has any one ever tried to soft solder (lead) onto chrome? Will
the chrome plating take the heat or will it discolor? And will
the solder bond to it?

I used to solder a lot of emblems to Zippo and other lighters.
We would grind off a patch of the chrome and tin solder to the
brass underneath.

Bruce D. Holmgrain
Maryland’s first JA Certified Senior Bench Jeweler
@Bruce_Holmgrain


1-703-627-8580


#4

Steve,

A guy brought me a light cover from an old packard that he is
restoring. i helped him get the thing apart so he could clean
and re chrome it. Now that it has fresh chrome on it he needs it
soldered back together. I can not promise him that itwon’t
disturb the finish. I was hoping someone had tried this or had
some knowledge of chrome plating. The base metal seems to be
nickle or something similar.

Thanks,
Ray


#5

Ray,

I do not believe that you can soft solder to chrome. The layer

of chrome oxide on the surface will inhibit the wetting of the
surface by the solder. I think you will need to expose the base
metal to solder to it.

Jim


@jbin
James Binnion Metal Arts
4701 San Leandro St #18
Oakland, CA 94601
510-436-3552


#6

Ray:

Ah! Your customer is a man after my own heart. Anything for an
old car fanatic like myself. I believe the heat necessary to
sweat on whatever you need to the light cover should not disturb
the plating. Just be sure the surfaces are clean and roughed up
where the solder will make contact. Be very careful however if
this repair will show. Car show judges get very stiff about that
sort of thing. The flux should be used very carefully and only
where you want the solder to flow. Use a very soft flame and heat
only until the solder flows. Also, use only enough solder needed

  • no more to prevent messes. Sorry if I’m telling you what you
    already know.

Best of luck;
Steve