Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Simple ring band edge finishing


#1

Hello everyone! Thanks so much again for the tips on obtaining a
clean fitting butt join for my simple ring bands! I have another
(again, basic :slight_smile: question I’d love your collective insights on, if
you don’t mind!

I like to work with heavy-ish gauge flat sheet to make my simple
bands - say 12g. After soldering the band shut, and banging it nice
and round, etc., I want to make the horizontal edges as comfortable
(to the wear/feel) as possible without losing the square-ish look
to the edge when I finish the band. Here’s what I have been doing to
the band with a split mandrel on my flexshaft, successively with 220,
then 320, then 400, then 600 sandpaper strips:

Sand around inside of band
Sand inside band edge at 45 degree angle
Sand top of band edge flat
Sand around outside of band

I’m not sanding the outside band edge because I don’t want to lose
the square-ish look, but then I find it is just a little too
sharp-ish for comfort.

Any tips, suggestions on the edge-question, as well as any/all
aspects of finishing simple bands would be very much appreciated!!!

Thanks in advance!
Susan


#2

There is a simple way to “soften” the corner which will make your
rings more comfortable without losing the “square-ish look” to the
edge. This technique replaces the corner with a narrow bevel which
not only softens the corner, it also adds a subtle bit of sparkle to
the ring. Secure the ring in Jett Sett or a universal work holder,
with the ring on its side so that it looks like an “O”. Grab a steel
burnisher. Place the burnisher against the outside corner of the ring,
at roughly a 45 degree angle to each of the two flat surfaces. Rub
the burnisher against the corner, all the way around the ring. Use a
firm but gentle pressure so the burnisher does not create a dimple
and does not slide off of the ring. Holding the burnisher in two hands
increases your control of it. Don’t be afraid to rub back and forth
if you need to. Make one or two passes around the ring then try it on
for comfort. Once you are satisfied, turn the ring over and repeat the
process on the other corner. I prefer to use the concave surface of a
curved burnisher but you can also use a straight burnisher.


#3

Hello everyone! Thanks so much again for the tips on obtaining a
clean fitting butt join for my simple ring bands! I have another
(again, basic :slight_smile: question I’d love your collective insights on, if
you don’t mind!

I like to work with heavy-ish gauge flat sheet to make my simple
bands - say 12g. After soldering the band shut, and banging it nice
and round, etc., I want to make the horizontal edges as comfortable
(to the wear/feel) as possible without losing the square-ish look
to the edge when I finish the band. Here’s what I have been doing to
the band with a split mandrel on my flexshaft, successively with 220,
then 320, then 400, then 600 sandpaper strips:

Sand around inside of band
Sand inside band edge at 45 degree angle
Sand top of band edge flat
Sand around outside of band

I’m not sanding the outside band edge because I don’t want to lose
the square-ish look, but then I find it is just a little too
sharp-ish for comfort.

Any tips, suggestions on the edge-question, as well as any/all
aspects of finishing simple bands would be very much appreciated!!!

Thanks in advance!

Susan


#4

I also like the squarish look you describe. After I do all the
filing and sanding I use bobbing compound to just break the edge and
use my finger to test the results.