Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Silver Oxidising

Hi,

I am trying to get a ‘blackened’ finish around the edges of silver
wire soldered onto a small box. I have applied black oxidising
liquid and then tried to remove it from the areas where I don’t want
it with small polishing brushes on a Foredom and radial discs but
the finish is very uneven and I inevitably end up removing parts I
don’t want to.

What is the best way to achieve a dark finish in the creases and
around the edges?

Would be grateful for any tips. Thanks,

Sarah
@Designconsultancy

Sarah,

The end of a wooden toothpick, sparingly dipped in oxidising
solution, has given me good results for precise placement; it works
particularly well for twisted wire edgings.

Dana Whitehorn-Umphres
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Birdfish Designs

“What is the best way to achieve a dark finish in the creases and
around the edges?”

I use a small piece of buckskin, but a soft cloth should work as
well, charge with tripoli and rub the area with the leather on the
tip of the finger. Much better control that way. You could also glue
a little piece of soft leather on a wooden popsicle stick.

Jerry in Kodiak