Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Silver in kilin


#1

hi there, what i wondering is this can i make a mold and then put in
some silver and put it in a kiln and let the kiln melt the silver
to fill the mold, thanks artistnow


#2
 hi there, what i wondering is this can i make a mold and then put
in some silver and put it in a kiln  and let the kiln melt the
silver to fill the mold, thanks artistnow 

No.

Bringing a mould to the same temperature as it takes to melt the
sterling will destroy the mold.

…unless, of course, somebody knows differently

Tony Konrath
Gold and Stone
http://www.goldandstone.com


#3

Even if the mold withstood the temperature, the molten silver’s
surface tension is too great to fill any details in the mold without
some help, ie. centrifugal force, which is why jewelry items are not
simply poured, but require additional force to fill the mold. On top
of that, without the button reservoir for the piece to draw metal
from as it crystalizes the porosity would be terrible.

John


#4

No.

Bringing a mould to the same temperature as it takes to melt the
sterling will destroy the mold.

…unless, of course, somebody knows differently

You could do it with the various investment products which are
designed for platinum casting, as these are capable of withstanding
the temps needed for melting sterling. or one could carve an open
faced mold from graphite. A bitter problem will be the crappy
quality of casting one is likely to get, since this very slow heating
and cooling cycle will give one very serious/deep oxidation and fire
scale on the casting, and will also result in a truely coarse crystal
structure. metal with crystals as large and coarse as this likely
would yield would not be very strong, and might be difficult to get
a good polish on too.

Plus, there are simply easier ways to do simple at home casting…

Peter


#5

Is it possible to melt the silver in a crucible in a kiln,and then
pour into heated mold,and then perhaps keep the mold in a hot kiln
to make sure the silver fills the mold,thanks,


#6

No, you need more venting if you are having trouble filling the
mold, if it is freezing on you, there are several causes, not hot
enough melt, venting, pour spout not big enough, gating not big
enough or not enough. or this could be from a combination Clint


#7

I don’t think so either, as I have seen others say. I don’t think it
would be of benefit to spend the money it would take to buy a kiln
that could do that. It would be very expensive to maintain that kind
of heat, and without using platinum investment I don’t think you
could make the mold. There is easier technology with probably less
effort in centrifugal casting. You don’t need a mold, but you do need
a model of what you want to cast.

If you still want to consider a mold to do the work then you may
have to consider repousee or forming with a press or a die and stamp
like Native Americans have used. Jay CArdwell