Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Saw blade for cutting mild steel


#1

I need to cut award pendants from mild steel about the same
thickness as 18 ga copper. I use a frame saw with 1/0 or 1 blades,
the economy ones that I use for copper and brass. While they work
really well for cutting aluminum, I break a lot of blades when I cut
steel.

Any ideas?


#2

Lubricate the blade well with beeswax or something similar. And be
very careful not to put any torque on the blade.

–RC


#3

The Swiss made Laser Gold saw blades are very sharp, corner well and
are very forgiving. Use lots of lube for steel.

The Swiss made Pike Platinum blades will cut steel very well
slightly sharper but more brittle and less forgiving for tight
corners.

If this is a one-time project I would go with the Laser Gold for
ease of use. Definitely avoid the value blades.

http://www.ganoksin.com/gnkurl/ep81wf

Sessin Durgham
Rio Grande


#4
If this is a one-time project I would go with the Laser Gold for
ease of use. Definitely avoid the value blades.
http://www.ganoksin.com/gnkurl/ep81wf

Thanks, I’ll try them. I make about 5 of these award tokens a year,
1-3 at a time. They’re shaped like chess rooks, so lots of corners.

Karen


#5

Agree. Steel cutting you need to use better blades then for copper,
silver and gold. You get what you pay for…