Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Sand Casting Rings - repeated failures


#1

I’ve been trying to cast a pair of wedding rings for some friends but for some reason the metal is only going 2/3 of the way around the ring. I’ve made sure that I have enough air vents all around the mold. My only thought is that maybe the metal is cooling down too fast. Does anyone have any advice?


#2

Just to add some details: I’m sand casing with delft clay, pouring from the top, and keeping the torch on the metal as I pour.


#3

From what I see is that you are not making another ‘feed’ line from the base of the ring to the opposing side. Your casted metal is really ‘cooling’ down at a fast pace. Make another wax and then you should create another ‘2 more’ lines!


#4

@gerrylewy18 has a good point but contributing to that may be a path for trapped air to escape. You really have to have a path for the hot gasses to escape. Unlike a wax burnout in investment casting the gasses need to escape in sand casting.