Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Reticulation Gold Formula


#1

A friend/dentist/jewelry student has recently read about a
special formula for gold alloy that is to be used in
reticulation work. Is this different than normal formulas? Is
it of a particular karat#? Does anyone know about a
’reticulation gold formula’? What are the thickness of sheet
perimeters for reticulating gold?

I have reticulated Sterling and have read of a silver
reticulation formula which was said to have a higher copper
ratio. Is there such a formula?

Any of either would be appreciated. Are there any
particular books we should be reading to learn more about this?

Happy Holidays to all the great voices and listeners on the
Orchid network. And Thank you all for sharing what you know.

Lorri Ferguson
fredlori@worldnet.att.net


#2

There are commercially available reticulation alloys in silver.
I have used those produced by Hoover and Strong, Inc., Richmond,
VA. Their alloy yields good results. 800-759-9997.

Someone please correct me, but I believe their alloy and many
(most) are 80/20 alloys.

Have a Merry Christmas

Tim Glotzbach


#3
   Someone please correct me, but I believe their alloy and
many (most) are 80/20 alloys. 

Right. Chosen for its solidus/liquidus which is appreciably
lower than that of the fine precious metal. You first deplete the
copper from the surface to obtain a silver- or gold-rich layer of
higher solidus than the 80/20 alloy. This is then forms a skin
when you heat it all up to the solidus of the alloy underneath.
And with this underneath alloy in the pasty stage, it ripples
the still solid surface layer.

Cheers
Retreating from the rich-food area of the aftermath in the house.
Brian
B r i a n =A0 A d a m R u t h B a i r d J e w e l l e r y
http://www.adam.co.nz ph/fx +64 9 817 6816 NEW ZEALAND


#4

Dear Lorri, Have you tried reticulating engraver’s brass and
then casting the best bits in silver or gold? I discovered this
by accident when I was demonstrating reticulation to my students.
Not wanting to use silver or gold, I used some scrap brass and
was surprised to see how much deeper and more interesting the
reticulation patterns were. It also seemed that the reticulation
was better for more oxidisation on the surface before I started
heating. Hope this helps. Best wishes on this fine warm Christmas
day in Sydney, Australia, Rex from Oz