Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Release Agent for Liquid Steel


#1

I have been trying to make press molds for my hydraulic press
out of devcon liguid steel. I have tried silican spray and
vasoline for release agents to keep the epoxy from sticking to
the model as well as itself. neither works. also looking for a
cheaper material. anyone had any success? need release!

Frank


#2

I have been trying to make press molds for my hydraulic press
out of devcon liguid steel. I have tried silican spray and
vasoline for release agents to keep the epoxy from sticking to
the model as well as itself. neither works. also looking for a
cheaper material. anyone had any success? need release!

Try some wax. Automotive wax should work,use the traditional
type that needs buffing. Use several coats (5-6) allowing a
really good dry after bufffing and between coats-1/2 hour plus.
Also care should be taken not to allow the epoxy to get too hot.
If it is applied too thick it will create a lot of heat
(exothermic reaction) and this will inhibit release. An
alternative to epoxy might be fiberglass w/polyester resin. A
small repair kit should be avalable at an auto parts store much
cheaper than a quantity of Liquid Steel. I used to work in the
boat industry and have built molds for tiny parts up to 60 foot
boats. I is no fun when your mold doesn’t release from your
model. I know! dave


#3

I have been trying to make press molds for my hydraulic press
out of devcon liguid steel. I have tried silican spray and
vasoline for release agents to keep the epoxy from sticking to
the model as well as itself. neither works. also looking for a
cheaper material. anyone had any success? need release!

Frank, have you tried parting powder? I’d dust the mold
liberally if it were me.

JE


#4

The problem with the silicon spray is that it pools, leaving
some areas uncovered. In my experience petroleum jelly (Vaseline)
does work and is the best and least expensive release agent to
use. If your model is porous (wood, plaster, etc.), it must be
sealed before you use the Vaseline. Acrylic Polymer painting
medium (ie. Liquitex medium) works well for this. The most common
reason for Liquid Steel to fail to release, from itself or from a
model, however, is not due to the release agent, but the
presence of an “undercut.” Even a small pinhole can cause a model
to become stuck or conforming dies to lock together. As for a
less expensive substitute for Devcon Liquid Steel, I have not
found anything that works as well. My advice is to think about
alternative types of dies. Could you achieve a similar form
using a matrix die or punch? These can be made quickly and
inexpensively using acrylic. Good Luck, Susan