Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Quit with the Denatured Alcohol!


#1

Dave Stephens wrote:

MG, damnit forgot your real name, do you use any sort of debubblizer on
your waxes before you invest? I’ve been using denatured alcohol and still
get bubbles in the crevices, been thinking about painting on investment in
those areas to avoid that…Dave

Art Jewelry for Conscious People
http://www.opendoor.com/stephensdesign/crystalguy.html

orchid@ganoksin.com

Dave,
I would suggest you quit with the denatured alcohol and get some
commercial debubblizer…It seems at one time I had remarked that in a
pinch if you had rubbing alcohol(Isopropyl) you could use that.The
rubbing alcohol though is an emergency only thing like the vacuum pump
breaks and you are ready to invest and you have to try quickly to
vibrate the flask and you have no commercial debubblizer.The denatured
alcohol is probably having exactly the opposite effect you desire and is
why you are having rough castings and bubbles.The debubblizer is a
surface tension reducer and is sort of like wetting agents used in photo
developing.The denatured alcohol will break the investment down…


#2

Dave,
I would suggest you quit with the denatured alcohol and get some
commercial debubblizer…It seems at one time I had remarked that in a
pinch if you had rubbing alcohol(Isopropyl) you could use that.The
rubbing alcohol though is an emergency only thing like the vacuum pump
breaks and you are ready to invest and you have to try quickly to
vibrate the flask and you have no commercial debubblizer.The denatured
alcohol is probably having exactly the opposite effect you desire and is
why you are having rough castings and bubbles.The debubblizer is a
surface tension reducer and is sort of like wetting agents used in photo
developing.The denatured alcohol will break the investment down…

I have some Rio debubbleizer and once used it on some pink soft sheet wax
stuff I was doing and after dipping it wouldn’t DRY. Ended up running under
water for a long time till I go the stuff off and it dried finally. Have
you found that before? DAve

Art Jewelry for Conscious People
http://www.opendoor.com/stephensdesign/crystalguy.html


#3

I stopped using both of these, and started doing the following with
great results. After you sprue your waxes and put the flask covers over
the base, run a little tepid water over the waxes. Swirl it around and
then dump it out. I NEVER get any bubbles!!!. Rob
Ringold’s Jewelers since 1908 9865 Bustleton Ave/ Phila, PA 19115
215-671-8190 Fax: 215-969-1803 Ringold@IX.netcom.com
Http://home.aol.com/REGALITE
Manufacturing / Mining / Product Development


#4

At 21:59 31/10/96 -0600, you wrote:

Dave Stephens wrote:

MG, damnit forgot your real name, do you use any sort of debubblizer on
your waxes before you invest? I’ve been using denatured alcohol and still
get bubbles in the crevices, been thinking about painting on investment in
those areas to avoid that…Dave

Art Jewelry for Conscious People
http://www.opendoor.com/stephensdesign/crystalguy.html

orchid@ganoksin.com

procedures

Dave,
I would suggest you quit with the denatured alcohol and get some
commercial debubblizer…It seems at one time I had remarked that in a
pinch if you had rubbing alcohol(Isopropyl) you could use that.The
rubbing alcohol though is an emergency only thing like the vacuum pump
breaks and you are ready to invest and you have to try quickly to
vibrate the flask and you have no commercial debubblizer.The denatured
alcohol is probably having exactly the opposite effect you desire and is
why you are having rough castings and bubbles.The debubblizer is a
surface tension reducer and is sort of like wetting agents used in photo
developing.The denatured alcohol will break the investment down…

orchid@ganoksin.com

Dave,

I suggest you use a single solution: Desmineralized water plus neutral
detergent, to eliminate
the surface tension( that’s the reason why bubbles happens).

Christo Kiffer
@Christo_Kiffer