Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Questions about alloying


#1

Hello fellow Jewelers,

I was mixing some white gold alloy with gold to make 14kt, I
measured the percentages correctly but it seems that the gold nugget
that I melted is 14kt or more on the top and 10kt on the bottom when
i used the acid test. When i mixed it i used a quartz stirring rod
and gave it a few shakes here and there for about 1 1/2 min after it
was molten. If anyone could give me some advice I’d greatly
appreciate it. Thank you!

-Sincerely, Jimmy


#2

Jimmy- Re-melt, stir, then pour into a bucket of water from about a
foot or so high in a steady stream to get casting shot. When you use
it for a casting it will be better mixed.

Have fun and make lots of jewelry.
Jo Haemer
www.timothywgreen.com


#3

Hi Jo,

Re-melt, stir, then pour into a bucket of water from about a foot
or so high in a steady stream to get casting shot. When you use it
for a casting it will be better mixed. 

Never thought of doing it that way myself. Never really had a call
to make my own granules (I usually just buy them). It’s a good
solution.

Another thing to try would be making sure the melt is fluid i.e. the
melt is hot enough, so it can mix, and stir with a green stick (I do
go on a lot about the green stick method, because it works :wink: )

Regards Charles A.