Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Problem soldering large tubing


#1

I am having a problem soldering tubing. I drew 6.5mm tubing from
0.8mm sheet Argentium. It had a tight seam.

I heated it from below with the seam and hard Argentium solder on
top. Theseam keeps spreading open. I’ve annealed, redrawn the
tubing, same problem.

I have made tubing before, including with Argentium, have not had
this happen. Why is this happening? Is this metal too thin for this
size tubing?

I need tubing of these dimensions, also 8.5mm Argentium tubing,
1.2mm wall thickness or heavier (for a hinge). Can this be purchased
anywhere?


#2

Nick… try using binding wire on the tubing before soldering.
People are still trying to figure out argentium and the way it
reacts to heat. Chris


#3

You’ve 2 options,

  1. bind the tube with titanium wire .5mm dia.

  2. use my designed spring soldering clamp see my previous post on
    this.

Ted


#4

Nick- When you redraw after annealing it gets work hardened again.

When I solder things that have been work hardened I anneal very
slowly with a large softish flame starting at the apex of the bend
opposite of the seam. I slowly heat and watch it open up. As I
continue to heat around the rest of it, it should relax and go back
to being closed. I rarely have a problem with it. Sometimes I just
need to hand burnish the seam a little to snug it up.

You may want to try wrapping with binding wire, anneal, remove the
binding wire and then fuse rather than solder if you can.

I love making tubing just to my specs. It’s a good skill building
exercise, you get exactly the tubing you want and it’s cheaper than
buying it too.

Have fun and make lots of jewelry.

Jo Haemer
timothywgreen.com


#5

Thanks for the help! This was really getting me down because I
thought that heating from the opposite side of the join would expand
that side first, help close the join tighter, not make it open up.

I do not use binding wire so I never thought of that. Thanks for the
suggestion. Titanium binding wire seemed hard to locate, but I tried
Amazon and what do you know? They have it.

Thanks again.
Nick