Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Preventing brass and copper from tarnishing


#1

do you have any tips on preventing brass and copper from tarnishing?

I brush my pieces with a 600 grade wet and dry paper and scotch mop,
and then paint on lacquer (Zaponlack) with a brush, but in the humid
conditions of Tel Aviv it tarnishes under the lacquer, or perhaps
where some grease somehow got in, or the lacquer was streaky.

Sometimes there are dark spots on the soldering join, I assume a sign
of a nonperfect soldering job/using easy solder. Can you help? Thanks.


#2
   do you have any tips on preventing brass and copper from
tarnishing?

I purchased a product years ago from I Shor called Tarnavoid. It is
a two-part solution. The first part is used like electro cleaner,
the second part is used as a dip. It does have some pretty serious
sounding warnigns on the label.

It worked really well for my silver animal pieces that were
sandblasted. From my experience the sandblasted/matte items are much
more likely to tarnish than even shiney finishes, perhaps because of
the added surface area. Anyway, it worked miracles for me, though I
used it in central Connecticut, USA so I’m not too sure about it’s
usefulness in highly humid or hot environments. I believe I saw a
similar product in the new Gesswein catalog.

Larry Seiger