Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Post Annealing


#1
 how do you not anneal a post when you solder it on an earring

Keep the flame on the larger part of the earring . . . you will
anneal the post a bit at any rate, you need to work harden it again
. . . I use pliers (although I don’t twist, I do squeeze and pull.)


#2
   how do you not anneal a post when you solder it on an earring
...pair of crosslocks with thick tips. Heat up ... bend them both
at a 90 degree
 angle. Use a ball bur to cut a channel ...

Bretts got a great idea here - I’ve used a similar method for
almost 20 years - I prefer an angle of about 50 degrees and
actually have fine results with the standard curved tapered point
xlocks - also consider cutting into EACH side - saw blade works
well here for cutting first notch then seating back of sawblade
into first one for alignment while cutting opposite then grooving
further w/ballbur or tiny Krause. Good control needed here or
you’ll pierce your all important finger(s)!

Russell
PS Almost forgot - I remove serrations with file first - just a habit I
picked up


| |
| WE NOW DO 3D SCANNING and WAX CARVING !! |
| |
| Russells of Camden Fine Jewelers |
| http://www.RussellsofCamden.com |
| Retail and Wholesale |
| 8 Mechanic St. Camden Maine 04843 |
| it’s actually 2 1/2 D - but who’s counting |
| |
’’