Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

[PMC] Is it worth it?


#1

A few questions about Polymer clays etc.(Fimo, sculpey, Milliput).

1.Will they resist the vulcanizing temperatures? Other words can they
make good masters?

2.Can they be used in conjunction with metal masters to make the
rubber molds(i.e. say I messed up in casting and got some holes here
and there, can I fill the holes, bridge gaps, perform miracles with
the material)

  1. Are any of the commonly available epoxies heat resistant enough
    for vulc. temps?

If someone has tried it tell me if its a waste of time. If no one
has then I’ll waste my time and money and tell you how it went.

Manuel


#2
    A few questions about Polymer clays etc.(Fimo, sculpey,
Milliput). 

It is my understanding that Polymer Clays give off toxic fumes. I
would check with the manufacturers before exposing them to high temperatures.


#3
 Will polymer clays resist the vulcanizing temperatures? Other
words can they make good masters? 

I know nothing about casting and molds, but I do know this about
polymer clay: It gives off noxious, if not toxic, fumes when
overheated.

Beth


#4

Fimo and Sculpy are cured by baking at 350 F so they should stand the
heat but they may get soft and move under the pressure of a
vulcanizing press. –

James Binnion Metal Arts


@James_Binnion
Member of the Better Business Bureau


#5

I have used Fimo as follows with two dimential work…Roll a piece
of Fimo about 1/4 to 3/8" thick, put mold release on the model and
press it in the clay. Pull it out, clean it up, heat he Fimo per
instructions. Put a little mold release on the cooled Fimo and pour
low temperature wax in the indentation. I put the Fimo in the freezer
for a few seconds and then remove the wax model. From here I do any
cleanup and detail work on the wax and cast as usual. Then use the
casted piece for the vulcanizing. I have never tried to use fimo in
the vulcanizing process, it may or may not work after being cured, or
it could have a reaction with the rubber or not stand the
heat/pressure. I perfer to use other methods for correcting metal
masters, fill in the mistakes with solder, tic solder or Fimo( with
fimo heat cure it) and use liquid cast. This may also work on models
made completly of Fimo too havent tried. But why, if you can get the
detail you want when you carve Fimo, not just carve in wax and cast as
usual.

Tom


#6

Is the inquiry about PMC for Precious Metal Clay or the types
mentioned (sculpey, Fimo, Milliput)?