Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Piercing Tubing?


#1

Imagine you had a metal tube, with an oval cross-section…
approx. 1" x 1/2". Then say you wanted to pierce a pattern in
one side of this tube. A conventional jeweler’s saw is not the
answer.

If you’ve got big bucks (ha ha) you could get yourself a laser &
burn the openings. One of my metal suppliers has a flatbed laser
that can handle 5’ X 10’ X 0.5" steel or 0.25" aluminum.

Seriously, how about etching the openings. This would require
coating even the inside with resist though.

Dave


#2

If you’ve got big bucks (ha ha) you could get yourself a laser &
burn the openings. One of my metal suppliers has a flatbed laser
that can handle 5’ X 10’ X 0.5" steel or 0.25" aluminum.

Hi Dave, Well, but take care when using silver or copper. At the
laser centre of our chamber of trade they told me that with
their cutting lasers (carbon dioxide type), these metals act
like mirrors for the ray and the optics will get damaged if you
tried to cut them. Markus


#3

If you’ve got big bucks (ha ha) you could get yourself a laser &
burn the openings. One of my metal suppliers has a flatbed laser
that can handle 5’ X 10’ X 0.5" steel or 0.25" aluminum.

Hi Dave, Well, but take care when using silver or copper. At the
laser centre of our chamber of trade they told me that with
their cutting lasers (carbon dioxide type), these metals act
like mirrors for the ray and the optics will get damaged if you
tried to cut them. Markus