Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Pattern Ring Reduction


#1

Hi Folks!

Is there a good mechanical way to make a flat band ring smaller
without damaging the pattern? Some sort of ring guard that won’t show
on the outside? My clients are on another continent and write that
they went to several places to no avail. It’s about 7mm. wide. If
not, we can wait til they come to visit next year, and I can solder a
piece of sheet or a protruding object (like a ball) on the inside.
What is usually done? Thanks for any ideas…

Janet in Jerusalem


#2

Janet,

They must be going to the wrong places. I size patterned rings all
the time. But probably you should suggest that they ask to have
sizing beads put in. That won’t damage the pattern and it will make
it smaller.

Daniel R. Spirer, G.G.
Daniel R. Spirer Jewelers, LLC
1780 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA 02140
www.spirerjewelers.com


#3
But probably you should suggest that they ask to have sizing beads
put in 

Forgive my ignorance, this is a new area for me (textured or
patterned metal for resizing). My interest is that my engagment ring
is actually being made by another jeweller in another country and its
a filigree and engraved ring. If it needs to be sized later on, what
are my options…you speak of “sizing beads” but ihave never heard
of that…is it possible to explain how that is done, so if the need
arises then i can perform this task on my own…

Thanks
Kind Regards
Raakhi


#4

Raakhi,

Sizing balls are small beads of gold that are added inside the shank
but I stopped doing this many years ago.

Try instead adding a strip of metal the width of the shank,
approximately 1/2mm thick and a length that will be approximately 1/2
the circumference of the inside of the shank.

Next you will want to form it to match the curve of the inside of
the shank.

Solder it only at the bottom with a very small spot of solder
allowing the ends to be lifted if necessary.

Harden the metal if needed.

This is more comfortable for the wearer and allows for some
adjustment.

You generally have to have the ring anywhere from 1/2 to 3/4 sizes
larger than the correct finger size to have either of these methods
to work.

Good Luck
Greg DeMark
www.demarkjewelry.com


#5

Raakhi,

Sizing beads are two round beads of metal placed at approximately 5
o’clock and 7 o’clock on the inside of the band. They are often used
for people who’s knuckles are large and need a bigger size to get
over the knuckle but need the ring tighter once it goes over (so it
doesn’t flop around). But they can also be used to make a ring
smaller. Most people don’t object to them.

Daniel R. Spirer, G.G.
Daniel R. Spirer Jewelers, LLC
1780 Massachusetts Ave.
Cambridge, MA 02140
www.spirerjewelers.com


#6

Hello Raakhi. Since you seem a little confused… There are a few
rings that just cannot be sized - tungsten carbide, for instance.
Just about any other ring in the normal world can be, one way or
another. The question is, what is that way? There’s no way to know
that exactly without seeing the actual ring, and what’s to be done.
Size up? Down? How much? and when you say filagree, what does that
mean? Many people use the word for simple fine piercing. Sometimes
you’ll just have to live with a place where it’s sized that’s neat,
but different from the pattern. Engraving can always just be
re-engraved, if it’s on the outside - not some message on the inside,
though. Sizing balls are a generic term for things that are soldered
on the inside of the ring to tighten it up - sometimes it’s 2 little
balls at 5 and 7 O’clock, sometimes it’s a small bar of gold, and the
ultimate is a 3/4 ring of spring gold soldered inside. They are not
actually intended for sizing, though they work, somewhat. They are
more for arthritic knuckles or just big knuckles, so the ring doesn’t
spin after it’s on. I’d suggest finding a quality jeweler, and have
it
sized properly, if necessary. You’ll be happier in the long run…
And, you never know, it just might fit out of the box…

http://www.donivanandmaggiora.com


#7

Hello Janet,

If the bands do not have texture or any design on the outer side,
then you can do this, insert a strip of the material the ring is in
on to the inner part and solder it to the band, hence you reduce the
inner diameter ( this is to reduce the size) then file from the
outside to make the levels even, you have the inner diameter reduced
and the outer shape regained too.

Khushroo Kotwal