Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Nugold reticulation


#1

Hi, I have just recently tried reticulating Nugold and have yeilded
great results. I took it through the depletion method and was
really impressed. You have to watch out because the melting point
is rather close to the reticulation point. I watched until a small
plateau appeared on the surface then took away the heat and as it
cooled fantastic ridges appeared. In fact I found that as I took
away the heat and immediatly blew on the metal more dramatic forms
took place, just watch your lips! If anyone has any more useful
tips about this or about shibuichi I’d greatly appreciate it.

Thanks
Scott Thomson
New Brunswick College of Craft and Design


#2

Reticulation sounds very interesting! There was a quantity of it in
the estate of a retired jeweler which I purchased a few yrs ago. It
is, however, in large grains.

I hesitate to work it until I have some idea as to it’s potential
toxicity when heated. Does anyone know? And, does it come in sheets
or just grain? Converting grain to sheet sounds like a lot of
hassle. Is it?

Any info is appreciated!

Frif Where spring has brought me birds to nest on my porches, a
flock of geese to graze my lawn, raccoons to prowl at night, feral
cats, and now, a mouse in the house. My dogs are nervous wrecks!
I wonder what it would be like in the country!


#3

Reticulation is a surface treatment that produces a wrinkled
texture. It is not the material. What you may have is casting grain
of reticulation silver that has more copper in it that does sterling.
I can’t imagine casting something and then reticulating it. The
easiest way is to use sheet of either material, reticulate it, and
then cut out the interesting parts to use in fabrication. Is there
any or label on the bag?

Marilyn Smith