Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Not stainless steel tool for RT Blanking system


#1

Sorry folks, my mistake! I bought tool steel not stainless
steel as my original message said. But living here in Saigon
does not allow me to buy or order from specialists, some of the
saws and such that have been suggested. They are great
suggestions and I’ll keep them in my file for a future more
supplied living situation. But right now I must try with what I
have. Luckly the piece of steel I have is large enough to
allow several mistakes and trial runs. I still am unclear as to
the angle that all the messages talk about and why its so
important. Also can’t I use a hammer of some sort to press the
metal in the blank? Thanks for all your help, Sharron in sunny
Saigon


#2

Sharon You cannot use a hammer as you will destroy the die. You
can use a large bench vise on smaller simpler dies . You need
to get one of the suggested books or articles on the process in
Judy Hoch’s post. The angles are critical and it is hard to
describe without pictures.

Jim


@jbin
James Binnion Metal Arts
4701 San Leandro St #18
Oakland, CA 94601
510-533-5108


#3
    Sorry folks, my mistake!  I bought tool steel not
stainless steel as my original message said. 

G’day again Sharron You don’t want stainless! the tool steel
you have is probably OK If the steel you have is not the sort
that can be hardened, don’t despair; there is a method that you
could use if necessary. I don’t want to ‘blind you with
science’ as the saying goes, so let me know later is you need
that Cut your dies and try one unit out.

 I still am unclear as to the angle that all the messages talk
about and why its so important. 

The angle the others are all on about depends on the thickness
of blade used to cut out the dies I hold the saw as vertical as
I can, using very fine blade, (8 - O) so there is as little
clearance as possible between the completed male and female dies.
Otherwise the pieces to be stamped finish with edges that have
turned over and will be jagged. If a fairly thick blade is used
then it has to be used at a certain angle thus: / so that the
mating edges will be close. Think about it! So Bonnydoon
Engineering makes a special jig which holds the jeweller’s saw
so that it will slide up and down only at that angle. And that
is what they are all on about. Try cutting the dies from steel
which is no thicker than 2.5mm, slowly and carefully, remembering
that you cannot clean up with a little file afterwards - the dies
won’t mate properly if you do.

Also can't I use a hammer of some sort to press the metal in
the blank? 

No: that won’t work unless you can use a huge heavy hammer to
strike perfectly with the very first blow. I doubt whether the
best of smiths could do it exactly as needed for this job. The
male and female dies must be PRESSED together, not slammed!

I use a fairly heavy duty bench vice, putting the device with
the silver to be stamped out, between the two jaws. Then,
holding it in place, turn the vice jaws to grip nicely, then
quickly turn the handle right home quickly. You will hear a sort
of thud, and that will be the piece being stamped out. Wish I
could show you! But you will see, by the photos I sent that the
idea works, is very cheap and and turn out enough shapes to be
useful. Forget about the special angle stuff; it only
complicates matters for you. I believe in the 'KISS’
principle: Keep It So Simple! I sent you that picture of the
necklaces in order to prove to you that the method really does
work. Want more help; just ask! Cheers,

        /\      John Burgess
       / /
      / /      Johnb@ts.co.nz
     / /__|\
    (_______)