Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Making triangle wire


#1

hi guys! does anyone know how to make triangular wire in the square
wire mill?

thanks,
gv.


#2

GV. I was taught that to make triangular wire, one put two pieces of
wire together through the rolling mill in the same square groove…
That way each piece will be formed into a triangle.

Alma


#3

Double up round wire and solder the first inch together, file as if
were just a single wire to pass through the draw-plate.

At the back of the draw-plate fix a thin knife blade at EXACTLY 45
degrees so that the wire is orientated to produce 2 triangular
sections. It’s not all that easy because if the angle is slightly
off you get a small triangular wire and one with a flashing on it.
You can always clean up with a file afterwards.

Tony Konrath


#4

yes, run two square pieces of annealed wire through your square
roller… half of a square, diagonally, is a triangle!


#5

put two pieces of wire though at the same time

jen lane


#6

2 pieces of annealed round wire in one space then a few passes, or a
drawplate…but easier to just buy it if 20-12 g.


#7

Pull it through triangle draw plate after annealing. Otherwise you
might have to switch out rolls to get this pattern.


#8

Take two square wires of slightly larger size. Tack the ends to hold
them together and run it through the mill, orienting the sandwich
separation perpendicular to horizontal axis of the mill. It should
give you what you are looking for.

Round wires will work as well, just get the sizes right.

Leonid Surpin
www.studioarete.com


#9

I accidentally made triangular wire by rolling in the square grooves
of the mill.

Keep rolling from large size to small without annealing. The square
bar will eventually split diagonally leaving you with two lengths of
right angle triangular wire.

Could be developed to some predictability by trial and error ?

Regards, Alastair


#10

You could try rolling ‘two pieces’ of high half round wire through
at the same time. Buy or draw down the highest D section wire you
can, fold tightly in half, the flat sides together, it should now be
almost like a round wire, ovalish?

Select the appropriate grooves and put the folded end in the open
grooves, tighten till the grooves hold the double wire, the slit
being horizontal. Wind the wire back out and tighten the rollers a
bit, wind through. Repeat process tightening a bit each time, Keep
the wires from going in skuwiff.

You could now try to draw both wires through a square drawplate??
Depending on the cut of the grooves you will get a isosceles
triangle with a flat top. Bit of filing needed? Experiment with short
length first.

For a 60 degree triangle you need to beg, borrow or buy a drawplate.
Tip: Start with round wire several sizes larger than your target
size. Have fun.

David
jewellerydavidcruickshank.com.au


#11

The theory is:

  1. take 2 pieces of round wire in the same size.

  2. File tapered flats on one side of each and solder the wire
    together for a few inches.

  3. feed the tapered and soldered end into the “diamond” shaped
    grooves on the rolling mill.

Never tried it - just read how to do it and it seemed reasonable.
Hmm I should try it - I have a rolling mill and would love to see if
I can make triangular wire.

Jon Daniels
http://theringlord.com


#12

A alternate way (or so I have read) using a mill with both flat and
wire rollers (individual sets of rollers) is to use one square roller
(a triangle) against a flat roller. Makes sense it seems if you are
going to make a lot of wire… Changing rollers seems like a lot of
trouble to me for just a foot or two of triangle wire. You’d make
half round the same way just using a round groove and a flat roller.
I confess I’ve never done this. You probably could make a interesting
flanged wire this way by parting the rolls a bit and using a wire
bigger than the groove.

Brent Jones


#13

If you’re going to be making large quantities of triangle wire you
may consider purchasing a triangle wire drawplate. Triangle, as well
as many other shapes, are available from many of the usual tool
suppliers. As far as I know they’re only available in hardened steel,
not carbide.

Mike DeBurgh, GJG
Alliance, OH