Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Making a ring with spinning centre band


#1
    Hi All I am considering a project to manufacture a ring with a
spinning centre band but have absolutely no idea how to do it. 

Hi Mark, Soldering can be done, but its tricky. The whole system
could be stucked. When you defenitly want to solder try to stop the
flow of solder with some anti-flow paste. This paste is based on
grafite and stops the solder on the spots were you put it.
Toolsuppliers will sell this stuff.

Or:Solder the first outer ring on the mainbody. Slide the rolling
part on its place. Make a small edge on the inside of the ring that
is put on last and force the metal from the mainbody-innerring over
the small edge. By controling the pressure and checking if the
rolling part still moves, it will work. Method B requires more time
and effort, but is secure.

Good luck
Jan Matthesius


#2

I’ve seen it done with a miniature ball bearing. The center of
which had a tappered shaft which had the spinning part attched to the
top. The assembly was probably backset. -Stan


#3

I am intrigued by this process and technique and was wondering if
you could possibly document it and send me pictures of the process?
I am a much better visual learner than simply reading directions.
Thanks!

Kat


#4
            Hi All I am considering a project to manufacture a
ring with a spinning centre band but have absolutely no idea how to
do it. 

I have not read every suggestion so this may have already been
submitted or it may not be practical, but have you considered
hammering the edge of the inner band to hold the outer band?

Make two rings one that fits inside the other, the inner band will be
wider than the outer band, slip the outer band in place, lay on an
anvil and carefully hammer the edge of the inner band. This should
cause the inner band to mushroom out (like a rivet) and hold the outer
band…it will also mushroom towards the inside and you will need to
cut or file the inside ridge away.