Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Making a ring with a spinning centre band?


#1

Hi All I am considering a project to manufacture a ring with a
spinning centre band but have absolutely no idea how to do it. I can
see that I could make the main body with raised edges and then when I
come to fit the spinning bit it would solder to the main body! Or
maybe make the spinning bit and then fit it to the main body, and
then fit an edge on the main body (without soldering the two
together)?? Any help on this subject would be appreciated. I have
searched my technique books and simply can’t find an example. Thanks
in anticipation… Mark Vardy


#2

mark - you have the right idea in using a thin body of the desired
size & then:

  • form 2 bands of the desired thickness that fit the body perfectly
    & the width just slightly less than one third of the width of the
    body

  • form & hard solder the spinning band (hereafter called the “s.
    b.”) the same width & thickness but just a bit longer/larger - *

**NOTE: the same thickness as the side bands is good because being
loose gives it a bit of height & you want a little ‘purchase’ to
spin it, which you get by having the s. b. slightly higher than the
side bands,

  • slip this onto the body & double check the clearance by dry
    fitting the last band & give it a quick twirl.

  • load up the inside of the soldered band, the body under the s. b.,
    the outer edge of the s. b. & the inner edge of the last band with
    antiflux of your choice.

  • if all goes well, slip on the last band, lay it that side up, flux
    sparingly & place VERY small chips of medium solder around the outer
    edge while holding your tongue just right, left foot’s toes crossed
    & not breathing until - success!!

now aren’t you glad that you designed the ring with center ‘s. b.’ &
didn’t opt for a ring with “spinning outer band”! but you may well
christen it that if you run into difficulties.

good luck -
ive


#3

Mark,

I saw this once and it was done with 3 parts. I cannot find the
brochure where it was explained with pictures, so I will try to
explain it by heart.

The principle is that there is a central flat band running under the
outer and center rings. This flat band (the inner ring) is sawn into
2 halves. One on each outer ring (soldered underneath it).

The total width of these two parts should be a little wider than the
width of the spinning ring. This to do the magic.

The magic:

In one flat band you saw three half-harpoon-like spaces in
juxtaposition to the flat inner bands lining.

Then from the other half of the flat inner band you file down the
band to form 3 half-harpoon-like harpoons (confused?, so am I), so
the whole can twist and turn in each other without ever turning back
(principle of the harpoon).

No soldering is needed then, at least not for the join.

It’s a lot of work, but it’s worth it.

Hope this helps

Alain