Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Learning to cut a rubber mold

Hello,

I am looking for someone in the Memphis area That can help me with
learning to cut a rubber mold.

Billy Stringfellow
662 895 4260
Thank you
Billy

  I am looking for someone in the Memphis area That can help me
with learning to cut a rubber mold. 

I went to a demo done by the principal of Racecar Jewelry, in which
he made a 2-part 3-D rubber mold with a molded-in no-cut parting
line made by dusting the upper surface of the bottom half of the
mold with very fine mica dust. Although I don’t cast, I looked at
that, looked at the standard cut molds and the procedure for
cutting, and wondered why ANYone would cut molds. Dan Grandi is the
name, I believe, and he’s an Orchid member.

Tas
www.earthlywealth.com

Tas,

Powder-separated molds (whether using mica, talc or something else)
are quite easy to use and separate. For pretty simple,
straightforward molds, I like using that approach. Unfortunately,
you can’t always control where that parting line will “rip” as finely
as you might like. If that line isn’t on a flat plane, I think
you’re probably better off with a cut mold.

Also, the peaks and valleys that you see in hand-cut molds help the
mold “lock” together better to avoid any slippage when injecting it
with wax. (That’s why it’s done that way.) You do put mold locks
into place on powder-separated molds, but typically only at the
corners. So a hand-cut mold locks all over.

Finally, it’s my understanding that you cannot do a powder separation
with the new silicone materials – that it only works with the
traditional “rubber” molds. Fortunately, the silicone cuts really
easily and smoothly.

There are many on the forum who have been making molds much longer
than I have, so there may be some other perspectives I haven’t
thought of… I’m looking forward to hearing them!

Karen Goeller
@Karen_Goeller
Hand-crafted artisan jewelry

Thank you Karen, I have made most of my living cutting rubber molds
and you have echoed my opinion. I don’t know why anyone would put
time into design and trust the powder separation method. Hand cut
molds are better all around and even the simple stuff shoots better
with a hand cut mold.

Michael Manfredi

Karen, I have great Powder Seperation results with the Zero D
Products 4X Silicones. Craig

Karen,

The 4x blue from Zero-D was designed for powder separation. But I
have to tell you it is also my favorite rubber to cut when I have
simple flat designs with minimal under cuts . If you are molding
pieces with under cuts than use the lime product from Zero-D it is
excellent this is what I use for my customers and they love it. I
love it the waxes jump out of the mold in most cases. I can place
the mold lines right on the corner of a piece so it is almost
invisible and this makes the clean up a breeze. If you are going to
silicone in the first place surface quality must be important. So
why not take full advantage of the great product and cut the molds,
they pay for themselves. I could go on and on about the benefits of
silicone and hand cutting.

Mike Manfredi