Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Large size wedding bands


#1

Well my son is getting married and they want to buy a wedding band in
8mm, comfort fit, size 13, 14K. The jewelry store can get 6 mm but
not 8. I would be glad to make it if I knew a source for comfort fit,
8mm, 14k wire. Or a source for large size wedding bands would work
too. I had a request for gold wedding bands ten years ago and I told
them to just go to the jewelry store and buy them, I only wanted to do
challenging projects…well now its my son and it’s all so different.


#2

Why don’t you just carve it out of wax and cast it?

Daniel R. Spirer, GG


#3

Hi, Theirs a supplier in the U.K. which carries a large range of
wedding rings; www.cooksongroup.co.uk/preciousmetals if your having
no luck try these. Regards Andrew


#4

Hello Coit! (right name?)

A good wax carver can carve that band in less than an hour. It can
then be finished in less than an hour. It could be rolled in a mill
(pour an ingot) and finished in roughly the same amount of time. It
doesn’t sound like you have a mill or casting? Maybe the challenge of
this project is not the complexity of the project; but which way you
choose to do it (have it done)? and how fast you can do it. There is
always a challenge, no matter how simple the job. Test your
efficiency! Tim


#5

You might want to try another Jewelry store that has access to a few
more suppliers. There are tons of wedding band specialists out there.
Hoover and Strong might be a good bet as they manufacture LOTS of
different bands and can also supply gold mill materials. If not a
’comfort fit’ style stock, then something standard that’s heavy enough
for you to form the band and then contour the curves with a file.
Another option for do it yourself is to carve out a wax model. If you
own one of the Matt wax lathes, it’s a cinch.

Good luck!
Jane Armstrong


#6

Personally, I’d start with 8x2mm flat stock and file the inside and
outside curves after forming the band and soldering it. Rick Hamilton

Gold and Platinumsmithing
CAD/CAM
Jewelry Photography


#7

If you were in a really tight spot for equipment, you could get some
round brass rod from the hardware store, about 3/16 dia. Hammer it
slightly flat, bend it around in a ring and refine the shape with a
file. Then with a piece of cuttle bone from the pet product
department and a couple tiny pebbles for locators ( I like “B-B’s"
like from a BB-gun), make a two piece mold, press your brass ring
into it, cut a gate and vents, and cast it! I bet this could be done
in a hour too, except you’d have a bit more gold filings since the
casting would be somewhat rough. Remeber the scene near the end of
"Shindlers list” where they melt down the guys gold tooth into a ring
for Shindler?