Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Keeping sterling from tarnishing


#1

I am making some sterling pieces that are strung in beads and
can’t easily be repolished after they tarnish. Any suggestions
on minimization of sterling tarnish?

Has anyone use Rio Grande’s “Tarnish Shield”, or rhodium plated
sterling?

Thanks,
Stephen


#2

Stephen-

The only thing I can think of to keep sterling from tarnishing
so fast, (aside from chemical treatments) is to raise the fine
silver in the piece. To do this you must first complete all of
your soldering and completely polish the piece. Then, you heat
the entire piece until you see the copper in it start to oxydize
( black streaking in the pieces) Then at this point you take the
piece and put it in a fresh batch of Sparex (hot) and let the
sparex leach out the copper Ions from the surface of the metal. I
repeat this procedure 3-5 times, it’s kind of a hassle, but it’s
worth it in the end.

Timothy Goodwin
@tmn8tr


#3

In a message dated 97-01-22 22:19:57 EST, 73643.1716@CompuServe.COM
(Stephen K. Bargsten) writes:

<< I am making some sterling pieces that are strung in beads and
can’t easily be repolished after they tarnish. Any suggestions
on minimization of sterling tarnish? >>

I store mine with a piece of chalk when not on display. It seems
to work!

Elena