Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Jurgen help---heat sink


#1

George:

I’ve never done any stone in soldering, but I read in one of my
old jewelry repair books (Hardy?) about using a container of wet
sand to bury the stone and about ahlf the shank in. What do you
and Jurgen think of this idea. Would need good pure sand or maybe
alumina.


#2

hi jess,

i’m familiar with the garnet sand heat sink and a few
variations. there is a heat sink product that resembles ‘delft
clay’ that is reusable that doesn’t steam very much. i find the
steam generated by heating the workpiece annoying in an extreme
way. of course i like to get in and out with the torch as
quickly as possible, but sometimes this is not possible. so i
like the klingy type heat sinks that enable one to put the heat
sink at 12 o’clock and the join at 6 o’clock. this avoids the
steam rising into my brazing area and screwing with my brazing
process and my good day.

best regards,

geo fox


#3

i’m familiar with the garnet sand heat sink and a few
variations. there is a heat sink product that resembles ‘delft
clay’ that is reusable that doesn’t steam very much. i find the
steam generated by heating the workpiece annoying in an extreme
way. of course i like to get in and out with the torch as
quickly as possible, but sometimes this is not possible. so i
like the klingy type heat sinks that enable one to put the heat
sink at 12 o’clock and the join at 6 o’clock. this avoids the
steam rising into my brazing area and screwing with my brazing
process and my good day.

I have been using a product called Heat Shield for years with
good results.

Rick
Richard D. Hamilton

Fabricated 14k, 18k, and platinum Jewelry
wax carving, modelmaking, jewelry photography

http://www.rick-hamilton.com
@rick_hamilton