Back to Ganoksin | FAQ | Contact

Hydrogen Melting Questions


#1

Hi Folks,

I am getting ready to do a project using a blend of Pure Silver,
Palladium, Ruthenium,Platinum, and will be using Hydrogen/Oxy from
the torch to do the melt and pour and I will use an Argon Gas to put
a blanket of inert gas over the melt to keep down the scale and
carbon.

I will be soldering pieces of 22K Green Gold on the cast pieces an
will I need to go back to Butane/Oxy to do that?

Any advise or help on this subject will be greatly appreciated.

Thanking you in advance,
Stephen Wyrick

This is a first for me and I seek any safe advice from those of you
that have experience in this area.


#2
    I am getting ready to do a project using a blend of Pure
Silver, Palladium, Ruthenium,Platinum, and will be using
Hydrogen/Oxy from the torch to do the melt and pour and I will use
an Argon Gas to put a blanket of inert gas over the melt to keep
down the scale and carbon. 

Palladium really likes to absorb hydrogen, you will likely cause
yourself some porosity problems if there is a significant amount of
palladium present. Use oxy/propane it will melt all the above metals
without too much problem from a gas absorption standpoint. How do
you plan to apply / keep the argon over the melt if you are torch
melting?

    I will be soldering pieces of 22K Green Gold on the cast
pieces an will I need to go back to Butane/Oxy to do that? 

Jim Binnion

James Binnion Metal Arts
Phone (360) 756-6550
Toll Free (877) 408 7287
Fax (360) 756-2160


@James_Binnion
Member of the Better Business Bureau


#3
   I am getting ready to do a project using a blend of Pure
Silver, Palladium, Ruthenium,Platinum, and will be using
Hydrogen/Oxy from the torch to do the melt and pour and I will use
an Argon Gas to put a blanket of inert gas over the melt to keep
down the scale and carbon. 

Although I have never tried this particular combination, I have
never found oxides of either palladium nor ruthenium to be a
problem. I have only used ruthenium sponge to make 95% platinum
alloy. Oxides have never been a problem for that. Palladium gives up
it’s oxides at around 1100F. Silver only oxidizes in ozone. Even if
oxygen was to be a problem, I am puzzled as to how you would "cover"
your melt with argon when a high pressure stream of burning gas is
blowing it right off of the melt. What percentages are you
considering? Perhaps the the silver and platinum will cover the melt
just fine?

   I will be soldering pieces of 22K Green Gold on the cast pieces
an will I need to go back to Butane/Oxy to do that? 

Just about any torch will do on this soldering job.

Bruce D. Holmgrain
Goldwerx
http://www.goldwerx.com
@Red_Rodder
JA Certified Master Benchjeweler, CAD/CAM Services